Free tool · No login

    Partner TAM Calculator

    Size what your partners can really deliver. Start with the example, swap in your numbers. Everything stays in your browser.

    1. Enter the pipeline you need this year.
    2. Add your partners: how many accounts each one touches, what share you will target, and your average deal size.
    3. Check the conversion rates, then read the result on the right (or below on mobile) to see coverage and where deals leak.

    Example data. These numbers show how the model works. They are not yours.

    Step 1

    What pipeline do you need?

    The yearly pipeline target your partners should help cover.

    $

    Use the pipeline number from your plan, not the bookings number. Results show how much of it your partners cover.

    Step 2

    Who is going to deliver it?

    Name your partner types, then add each partner. Numbers update as you type.

    Regional MSPsCloud consultancies

    Broad groups of partners that already sit next to your buyer. Two max keeps the plan focused.

    Northwind MSP
    ...
    $

    400 accounts x 10% = 40.0 leads > 8.0 DRs > 4.0 SQLs > 1.4 wins x $40K = $56K

    Adjust for this partner

    Leave blank to use the defaults from Step 3. Type a number to override for this partner only.

    More detail (optional)
    Summit Cloud Partners
    ...
    $

    1200 accounts x 5% = 60.0 leads > 12.0 DRs > 6.0 SQLs > 2.1 wins x $60K = $126K

    Adjust for this partner

    Leave blank to use the defaults from Step 3. Type a number to override for this partner only.

    More detail (optional)
    Harbor IT Group
    ...
    $

    250 accounts x 15% = 37.5 leads > 5.6 DRs > 2.8 SQLs > 1.0 wins x $35K = $34K

    Adjust for this partner(1 custom)

    Leave blank to use the defaults from Step 3. Type a number to override for this partner only.

    More detail (optional)
    Step 3

    How well does it convert?

    Defaults for every partner. Change one partner under Adjust for this partner.

    %

    Of the leads this partner sends, how many get registered as deals.

    %

    Of those registered deals, how many your sales team qualifies as real opportunities.

    %

    Of those qualified opportunities, how many you close and win.

    DR means deal registration. SQL means sales-qualified lead.

    Your result

    Your 3 partners model $618K in pipeline, 21% of your $3.0M goal. Biggest leak: Lead to DR at Harbor IT Group.

    Live results
    Modeled pipeline$618K
    Modeled CW ARR$216K
    Coverage vs goal21%
    By partner
    Northwind MSP1.4 CW · $56K
    Summit Cloud Partners2.1 CW · $126K
    Harbor IT Group1.0 CW · $34K
    The one number to defend

    Harbor IT Group is leaking at Lead→DR - only 15%. Fix this stage first.

    Step 4
    Sharpen who counts as a good-fit partner (optional)The math assumes every partner is a fit. This is where you decide who actually is, so the numbers hold up.

    Your buyer

    What a good fit looks like in each partner type

    Regional MSPs
    Cloud consultancies
    Modeled pipeline
    $618K
    Of goal
    21%